Privacy

United Way is committed to protecting private information and maintaining the confidentiality of personal information* under our control. In order to ensure the protection of this information, we have adopted the following ten privacy principles established by the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

Accountability – We are responsible for maintaining and protecting personal information under our control.

Identifying Purposes – When personal information is requested, we will identify the purposes for which it will be used at or before the time the information is collected.

Consent – An individual’s knowledge and consent will be obtained for the collection, use, or disclosure of his or her personal information, except where required by law.

Limiting Collection – We will limit the collection of all personal information to only what is necessary to meet the identified purposes.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention – We will use or disclose personal information only for the purposes in which consent has been provided, or as required by law. We will retain personal information only as long as is necessary to fulfil the identified purposes.

Accuracy – We will keep personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is required to fulfil the identified purposes.

Safeguards – We will protect personal information by using security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Openness – Upon request, we will provide information about our policies and practices related to the management of personal information.

Individual Access – Upon request, we will provide individuals with information related to the existence, use, and disclosure of any of their personal information, and will provide access to this information under the conditions stated in our privacy policies.

Challenging Compliance – Any concerns relating to our privacy policies and practices can be forwarded to our Privacy Officer at (780) 990-1000 or at privacyofficer@myunitedway.ca

*“Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include business contact information (as per PIPA – Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act).

Common Questions & Answers

What information does United Way of the Alberta Capital Region collect?
United Way collects only the personal information needed to process charitable tax receipts and to maintain donor relationships. This may include personal information such as: name, full address, email address, employer, dates and amount of donation.

What is the information used for?
Personal information is used to process charitable tax receipts and maintain donor relationships.

How do you collect my personal information?
United Way collects personal information directly from donors and through employers who participate in workplace campaigns.

What if I refuse to give my personal information?
It is everyone’s right to refuse to give personal information and/or request to be anonymous in United Way publications.

Who is my information shared with?
Personal information is shared with employers who participate in specific workplace campaigns for campaign planning purposes and to facilitate payroll deductions and remittance of charitable contributions of their employees.

Do you sell personal information to third parties?
No. United Way does not sell personal information or donor lists to other companies regardless of their intended use.

If you need further assistance:

For more information about our privacy policies and practices, please contact our Privacy Officer at 780.990.1000 or at privacyofficer@myunitedway.ca

Be the first to know

soakleyPrivacy