Awards of Distinction - United Way Alberta Capital Region

Red Tie Gala

The Awards of Distinction recognize those exceptional individuals and groups who embrace the notion that ordinary people have the potential to achieve extraordinary things.

Awards of Distinction hero image

Get your tickets to Red Tie Gala!

Join colleagues, volunteers, fellow workplace campaigners, and local community agencies and leaders as we honour the latest Awards of Distinction winners with an evening of good food, good company, and engaging entertainment.

Buy Tickets

Award Categories and Criteria

The Awards of Distinction recognize those exceptional individuals and groups who embrace the notion that ordinary people have the potential to achieve extraordinary things.

This award is presented to the Workplace Campaign Committee that showed innovation, teamwork and enthusiasm in the promotion/execution of the workplace campaign and achieved stronger than expected results in the workplace.

2023 Nominees (over 100 employees):

  • Alberta Public Service – Ministry of (formerly known as) – Justice & Solicitor General
  • Alberta Public Service – Ministry of (formerly known as) – Labour and Immigration
  • Canada Revenue Agency
  • Deloitte
  • Enbridge
  • Enbridge (Opening Ceremonies Committee)
  • Imperial Oil & Unifor Local 21A
  • Intact Insurance
  • ISL Engineering and Land Services Ltd.
  • PCL Construction
  • Pembina Pipeline Corp. Redwater
  • Pembina Pipeline Corp. Sherwood Park
  • Shell Canada Limited – Scotford
  • Sherritt International
  • Syncrude Canada Ltd.
  • Tetra Tech
  • TransAlta
  • University of Alberta
  • Wawanesa Insurance
  • Worley

2023 Nominees (under 100 employees):

  • MEGlobal Canada ULC
  • Richardson Wealth Ltd. – Porter Zylstra Wealth Management Group
  • YWCA Edmonton

This award is presented to the organization or individual whose new and innovative idea generated a big payoff for United Way and poverty eradication in our community.

2023 Nominees:

  • ATB Financial
  • City of Edmonton
  • Enbridge
  • EPCOR
  • Finning (Canada)
  • RUNWITHIT Synthetics
  • Sherritt International
  • TransAlta
  • United Way GenNEXT Cabinet
  • Wheaton Honda

This award is presented to an initiative that increased awareness of community needs and the impact of United Way donations, showed excellence in coordinating and motivating others and achieved stronger than expected results.

2023 Nominees:

  • BMO Financial Group
  • Canadian Western Bank
  • Chandos Construction
  • Danisha Bhaloo-Shivji
  • Engineering Day of Caring
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car Canada
  • Ford Credit Canada
  • Heartland Challenge Group
  • IG Wealth Management
  • Imperial Oil & Unifor Local 21A
  • Keyera Corp
  • Landon Hildebrand, Approach Psychology
  • Ledcor Group & Employees
  • MEGlobal Canada ULC
  • Norquest College
  • PCL Construction
  • Sherritt International
  • TD Bank Group
  • United Way GenNEXT Cabinet

This award is presented to the United Way Funded Partner campaign that showed outstanding commitment, dedication and creativity executing their own United Way employee campaign.

2023 Nominees:

  • Edmonton John Howard Society
  • Jewish Family Services
  • Sage Seniors Association
  • YWCA Edmonton

This award is presented to the organization or community initiative that specifically engages the next generation of community leaders (40 and under) in the work of United Way and poverty eradication in our community.

2023 Nominees:

  • Enbridge

The Labour Awards of Distinction is given in recognition of the commitment of labour groups to investing in our community through United Way of the Alberta Capital Region.

2023 Nominees: 

  • CUPE – Canadian Union of Public Employees – Local 3550, whose members are Edmonton Public School Board Support Staff

This award is presented to organizations that have demonstrated outstanding support of the Leaders of the Way program.   The candidates have shown creativity and excellence in the execution of a Leadership giving ($1,200-$9,999) campaign, and have achieved a significant increase in Leadership donors and dollars over the previous year.

2023 Nominees:

  • Alberta Public Services’ United Way Campaign
  • Enbridge
  • Imperial Oil & Unifor Local 21A
  • PCL Construction
  • Stantec
  • Worley

This award is presented to the organization of 100 employees or less that demonstrated excellence in the execution of their workplace campaign.

2023 Nominees:

  • Delcon Development Group Ltd.
  • Desjardins Group
  • Ford Motor Company of Canada Limited
  • Klohn Crippen Berger
  • MEGlobal Canada ULC
  • Ogilvie LLP
  • Reliance Home Comfort
  • RGO

This award is presented to the Employee Campaign Chair(s) who demonstrated exceptional leadership, creativity and commitment in the planning and execution of their workplace campaign. that went above and beyond the call of duty and achieved challenging campaign goals and objectives.

2023 Nominees (Private Sector)

  • Chandos Construction: Katie Currie
  • DOW Canada: Conroy Kluyts
  • Enbridge: Naomi Schmold
  • EPCOR: Jennifer Rolph and Cindy Shepel
  • Finning (Canada): Craig Curran-Morton
  • General Bank of Canada: Holly Idenouye
  • Imperial Oil & Unifor Local 21A: Adam Tymko
  • Intact Insurance: Samantha Baxter and Heather Rolph (Co-ECCs)
  • Jewish Family Services: Machelle Curtis
  • Melcor Developments Ltd.: Stacey Arsenault & Tabatha Lausic-Gonzalez
  • MIC Medical Imaging: Abbi Langedahl
  • PCL Construction: Alison Tucker
  • Shell Canada Limited – Scotford Beena Jacob
  • Sherritt International: Alyssa Carson
  • Stantec: Eryn Craft
  • Syncrude Canada Ltd.: Carrie Jazwinski
  • Wawanesa Insurance: Ashley Campbell
  • Witten LLP: Bren Cargill
  • Worley: Neha Rane
  • Worley: Thai Giang & Neha Rane
  • WSP E&I Canada Limited: Tyson Tremblay

2023 Nominees (Public Sector/Government)

  • Alberta Gaming, Liquor & Cannabis Commission: Carl Wang
  • Alberta Public Service – Indigenous Relations: Paul Wilson
  • Alberta Public Service – Ministry of (formerly known as) – Justice & Solicitor General: Gerri Kleim
  • Alberta Public Service – Ministry of (formerly known as) – Labour and Immigration: Simonette Pili
  • Alberta Public Service – Ministry of (formerly known as) Agriculture, Forestry, and Rural Economic Development: Rowshon Begam
  • Alberta Public Service – Ministry of (formerly known as) Children’s Services / Community Social Services: Matthew Polack
  • Alberta Public Service – Ministry of (formerly known as) Environment & Parks: Kieran Maxwell
  • Department of National Defence: Major Venus Thompson
  • Environment Climate Change Canada: Tim Goos
  • National Research Council: Carlene Fuentes

This award recognizes organizations that are supporting United Way for the first time.  Eligible candidates demonstrate a commitment to the community by empowering individuals to get involved in the community and make a difference.

2023 Recipients:

  • Accurate Supply
  • Amii
  • Approach Psychology
  • B-Active Badminton Club
  • BAILEY Metal Products Limited
  • Bubbles Car Wash
  • Edmonton Christmas Market / (Part of The Public Food Hub Co)
  • El Mero Mero Taqueria
  • IKEA
  • Leading Edge Physiotherapy
  • Mosaic Home Services
  • PLANTLIFE
  • Primoris Canada
  • Red-L Distributors Ltd
  • REMAX Elite
  • RUNWITHIT Synthetics
  • Salisbury Greenhouse
  • Saputo Dairy Products Canada
  • Sentinel Storage
  • Sobey’s
  • Solvera Solutions
  • Stout Gloves
  • The Citadel Theatre and Maggie Tree Production
  • The Co-operators – Edmonton
  • The Public Food Hub Co

This award is presented to an individual who demonstrates unparalleled commitment to United Way’s mission to create pathways out of poverty, is a senior United Way volunteer and has demonstrated exceptional commitment to United Way for 10 years or more.

2023 Recipients:

  • Cal Jungwirth
  • Corinna Mulyk
  • Troy Tisserand

Outstanding Committee Members of the Year – This award is presented to the committee member (or company volunteer) that demonstrated exceptional commitment to success in the workplace campaign.

2023 Recipients:

  • Alberta Energy Regulator: Greg Hartman
  • Alberta Legislative Assembly: Jennifer Begin
  • Alberta Public Service – Education: Mel Humber, Rebecca Isbister, Sarah Spenrath, Sean Carter
  • Alberta Public Service – Ministry of (formerly known as) Environment & Parks: Randall Barrett
  • Alberta Public Service – Municipal Affairs: Angela Scoble and April Dunn
  • Canada Revenue Agency: Laurie Carson
  • Dentons Canada LLP: Lorie Crawford
  • Enbridge: Kylee Deck, Mary Banack
  • Enbridge – Opening Celebration Committee Members: David Fleming, Trudy Pedrosa, Kim Hauer, Glenda Neilsen, Michael Snow, Lynette Klimach, Jennifer Miller
  • Imperial Oil & Unifor Local 21A: Chelsea Lawrysyn
  • MacEwan University: Wen Tzu Dillon
  • Nutrien FNO: Allison Scully
  • PCL Construction: Julie Banke, Wendy Ferbey
  • Pembina Pipeline Corp. Redwater: Josianne Sullivan
  • Pembina Pipeline Corp. Sherwood Park: Michelle Addo, Ryan Johnson
  • Shell Canada Limited – Scotford: Alejandro Vasquez, Beena Jacob, Mario Kulas, Valerie Carter
  • Sherritt International: Kim VanBavel, Leah Shaw
  • Strathcona County: Ila Barron
  • TransAlta: Sonia Piche

Event Sponsors