Awards of Distinction - United Way Alberta Capital Region

Red Tie Gala Nominations

The Awards of Distinction recognize those exceptional individuals and groups who embrace the notion that ordinary people have the potential to achieve extraordinary things. Nominate one the incredible people, organizations, and companies that came together to Do Local Good and make sure no one in our region is left behind.

Nominate
Awards of Distinction hero image

Award Categories and Criteria

The Awards of Distinction recognize those exceptional individuals and groups who embrace the notion that ordinary people have the potential to achieve extraordinary things.

This award is presented to the workplace campaigns that have raised over one million dollars for United Way of the Alberta Capital Region.

Past Nominees:

  • PCL Construction 
  • Enbridge

This award is presented to the Workplace Campaign Committee that showed innovation, teamwork and enthusiasm in the promotion/execution of the workplace campaign and achieved stronger than expected results in the workplace.

Past Nominees:

  • Alberta Jobs, Economy and Innovation
  • Canada Revenue Agency
  • Alberta Public Service Commission
  • Scotiabank
  • Service Alberta
  • Prairies Economic Development Canada
  • Sherritt International
  • PCL Construction
  • City of Edmonton
  • General Bank of Canada
  • Enbridge 
  • Dow Canada
  • Alberta Municipal Affairs, Alberta Seniors and Housing, and Alberta Culture and Status of Women
  • Prairies Economic Development Canada
  • Delcon Development Group 
  • Strathcona County
  • Pembina Pipeline Corporation Redwater
  • Stantec
  • Alberta Blue Cross
  • Imperial & Unifor Local 21A
  • Chandos Construction
  • Canadian Western Bank
  • EPCOR

This award is presented to the organization or individual whose new and innovative idea generated a big payoff for United Way and poverty eradication in our community.

Past Nominees:

  • Alberta Transportation
  • Sherritt International
  • Alberta Municipal Affairs, Alberta Seniors and Housing, and Alberta Culture and Status of Women
  • Prairies Economic Development Canada
  • United Way GenNEXT
  • Alberta Blue Cross
  • Engineering Challenge Day of Caring
  • MacEwan University 
  • Prairies Economic Development Canada
  • Wheaton Group of Companies
  • C-FER Technologies

This award is presented to an initiative that increased awareness of community needs and the impact of United Way donations, showed excellence in coordinating and motivating others and achieved stronger than expected results.

Past Nominees:

  • Alberta Public Service Commission
  • Alberta Blue Cross
  • City of Edmonton
  • Costco Wholesale
  • Sherritt International
  • PCL Construction 
  • ATB Financial
  • Imperial & Unifor Local 21A
  • United Way GenNEXT
  • Heartland Challenge Committee

This award recognizes organizations who have demonstrated outstanding support of the Everyday Hero Giving Program, which includes donors who give $365 – $1,199 per year. The nominated organizations have demonstrated excellent promotion and engagement of these donors, and have shown an increase in their Everyday Hero donor base and Everyday Hero dollars raised over the previous year.

Past Nominees:

  • The Family Centre
  • City of Edmonton 
  • EPCOR

This award is presented to the United Way Funded Partner campaign that showed outstanding commitment, dedication and creativity executing their own United Way employee campaign.

Past Nominees:

  • John Howard Society – Edmonton
  • The Family Centre 
  • Operation Friendship Seniors Society

This award is presented to the organization or community initiative that specifically engages the next generation of community leaders (40 and under) in the work of United Way and poverty eradication in our community.

Past Nominees:

  • Wheaton Honda

The Labour Awards of Distinction is given in recognition of the commitment of labour groups to investing in our community through United Way of the Alberta Capital Region.

Past Nominees: 

  • United Nurses of Alberta 

This award is presented to organizations that have demonstrated outstanding support of the Leaders of the Way program.   The candidates have shown creativity and excellence in the execution of a Leadership giving ($1,200-$9,999) campaign, and have achieved a significant increase in Leadership donors and dollars over the previous year.

Past Nominees:

  • Shell Canada Limited
  • Alberta Blue Cross 
  • Stantec
  • Imperial & Unifor Local 21A

This award is presented to the organization of 100 employees or less that demonstrated excellence in the execution of their workplace campaign.

Past Nominees:

  • Delcon Development Group
  • MEGlobal Canada Inc. 
  • Apex Utilities
  • General Bank of Canada

This award recognizes organizations that are supporting United Way for the first time.  Eligible candidates demonstrate a commitment to the community by empowering individuals to get involved in the community and make a difference.

Past Nominees:

  • Northwest Connect General Partnership

This award is presented to an individual who demonstrates unparalleled commitment to United Way’s mission to create pathways out of poverty, is a senior United Way volunteer and has demonstrated exceptional commitment to United Way for 10 years or more.

Past Nominees:

  • The Family Centre: Pauline Smale
  • Robert Half: Cal Jungwirth
  • ISL Engineering and Land Services Ltd.: Brad Campbell  
  • Alberta Transportation: Corinna Mulyk
  • ATB Financial: Jon Holland 

This award is presented to the Employee Campaign Chair(s) who demonstrated exceptional leadership, creativity and commitment in the planning and execution of their workplace campaign. that went above and beyond the call of duty and achieved challenging campaign goals and objectives.

Past Nominees (Private Sector)

  • WSP: Toby Wong
  • MIC Medical Imaging: Abbi Langedahl and Carrie LaFond
  • Syncrude Canada Ltd.: Parinaz Makhtoumi
  • Wawanesa Insurance: Jolyne Fergueson
  • KPMG: Carol Moreno
  • Sherritt International: Mairim Neves
  • PCL Construction: Mitch Soetaert
  • Agilus Work Solutions: Siena Cox
  • TransAlta: Chris Garner
  • Richardson Wealth Limited: Candace Vodden
  • Tetra Tech: Amy Mclenaghan
  • Worley: Antony Susilo & Yulia Stalevski
  • Enbridge: Joe Dhaliwal
  • Imperial & Unifor Local 21A: Ahmed Elmeligy 
  • Shell Canada Limited: Rita Herrera-Lim

Past Nominees (Public Sector/Government)

  • Department of Justice Canada: Bernadette McMechan
  • Alberta Jobs, Employment and Innovation: Debra Schuster
  • Alberta Justice and Solicitor General: Gerri Kleim
  • Alberta Municipal Affairs, Alberta Seniors and Housing, and Alberta Culture and Status of Women: Angela Scoble and April Dunn
  • National Research Council – Industrial Research Assistance Program: Carlene Fuentes
  • Canadian Food Inspection Agency: Cassandra Stor
  • Health Canada: Mary Frances Wright
  • Alberta Justice and Solicitor General: Gerri Kleim
  • Natural Resources Canada, CanmetENERGY, Devon: Candice Lal
  • Prairies Economic Development Canada: Marta Gomez 

For questions or a list of past winners & nominees, please email: [email protected]

Outstanding Committee Member of the Year – This award is presented to the committee member (or company volunteer) that demonstrated exceptional commitment to success in the workplace campaign.